Record Turnout for South Sound STEM Robotics Invitational

A record sixteen teams from eight school districts converged on Jefferson Middle for the South Sound STEM Robotics Invitational on Thursday, May 30.  This annual event takes challenges from OSD’s STEM Robotics 101 curriculum and is open to schools using this free online resource. This was the fourth installment of this end-of-year STEM Robotics  competition.

 

Teams from elementary through high school competed head-to-head in three events; Robo-Dragsters, Line Racers and Sumo-Bots.  First and second place awards were presented for top performers in each event, as well as overall School Champions in the Elementary/Middle and Jr. High/High School Divisions.  This year, teams from as far north as Burlington and as far south as White Pass competed.  Tremendous sportsmanship was demonstrated by all participants, from helping each other in “the Pits” to congratulating each other on the competition fields.

 

Robo-Dragsters

In the Robo-Dragsters, robots must start on the sound of the starting gun, race straight and fast to the finish line, and stop as a result of sensing that dark finish line.  Several races were determined by 1/30 of second with instant-replay photo-finishes.   Black Hills High School took first place over Washington Middle School in one of those razor-close finishes.

 

Line Racers

In the Line Racer, robots must follow a dark line around a curvy, looped course – a course which contestants do not see until the day of the competition.  Teams may control their robot’s speed through a wired-remote-control as they walk it around the course, however they cannot steer the robot – it must be tracking the edge of the line at all times by itself.  Competing robots start on opposite sides of the course and the race is over after 2 laps, or when one robot catches up to the other.  Black Hills High School dominated this event, taking home both the first and second place awards.

 

Sumo-Bots

In the Sumo-Bots, opposing robots attempt to push each other out of a 3-foot square arena.  Teams must design, build and program a robot which keeps itself in the white arena while attempting to push its opponent entirely onto the the black border.  If one robot becomes unable to move while the other still can, the mobile robot is declared the winner.  Washington Middle School earned the first place award by edging out the Black Hills High School team in the final.

 

School Champions

All the events are run as double elimination tournaments, so each team competes at least twice in the contest.  Each school is allowed up to two entries in each of the three events – so most schools ran their own local competition to determine their top-two entries, with only the best of the best making the trip to the Invitational.  At the event, teams are awarded points for all finishes 9th place and above, including ties, to determine the overall school champions.  Detailed team results are shown at the bottom of this page.

 

In the Jr. High/High School Division, Black Hills was awarded the School Championship Award for their dominating performance, with Avanti High School finishing second and Olympia High School just one point behind in third place.  Congratulation to Matt Bell and his team from Black Hills.

 

 

In the Elementary/Middle School Division there was a tie for first place, with both Jefferson Middle School and Washington Middle School being declared co-Champions.  Chinook Middle School placed a strong second and Marshall Middle School came in third.  Congratulations to Rich Bakala and Jacob Baker and their two-class team from Jefferson, as well as Candyce Burroughs and Ray Gutierrez for their repeat victory as event champions with their two-class team from Washington.

 

A special thank you goes out to all the volunteers, tech support and logistics helpers who made this event possible for our students.  Thank you for allowing us to run a quality event.

See you all next year!!

 

 

Overall Team Results

School Dragster Red Dragster Blue Sumo Red Sumo Blue Line Red Line Blue Overall Results School
Black Hills HS 8 3 7 3 8 7 36 Black Hills HS
Avanti HS 5 6 1 1 1 1 15 Avanti HS
Olympia HS 2 5 5 1 0 1 14 Olympia HS
Capital HS 2 0 0 4 4 0 10 Capital HS
White Pass JH 1 1 0 0 2 1 5 White Pass JH
Burl-Ed HS 1 0 2 0 1 0 4 Burl-Ed HS
School Dragster Red Dragster Blue Sumo Red Sumo Blue Line Red Line Blue Overall Results School
Jefferson MS 3 3 4 6 6 5 27 Jefferson MS
Washington MS 6 7 1 8 2 3 27 Washington MS
Chinook MS 0 1 6 5 3 6 21 Chinook MS
Marshall MS 3 1 1 1 5 4 15 Marshall MS
Washington ES 1 2 3 0 3 3 12 Washington ES
ORLA MS 4 4 0 1 0 2 11 ORLA MS
Shelton MS 0 1 3 3 1 1 9 Shelton MS
Onalaska MS 1 0 2 2 1 0 6 Onalaska MS
Reeves MS 0 2 0 0 0 2 4 Reeves MS
Tumwater MS 0 0 1 2 0 0 3 Tumwater MS