Over 100 Robots Compete at the 6th Annual South Sound STEM Robotics Invitational

Twenty four STEM Robotics teams from nine school districts converged on Jefferson Middle for the South Sound STEM Robotics Invitational on Monday, June 1.  This annual event takes challenges from OSD’s STEM Robotics 101 curriculum and is open to schools using this free online resource. This was the sixth installment of this end-of-year STEM Robotics competition, which began with four OSD schools in 2010 and has grown over 50% a year since then (including cloned versions of the competition in Centralia and Camas).  Over 100 student designed/built/programmed robots competed in this year’s competition.

 

Teams from elementary through high school competed head-to-head in three events; Robo-Dragsters, Cube Wranglers and Sumo-Bots.  First and second place awards were presented for top performers in each event, as well as overall School Champions in the Rookie (less than one semester of STEM Robotics) and Veteran Divisions.  Tremendous sportsmanship was demonstrated by all participants, from helping each other in “the Pits” to congratulating each other on the competition fields.

 

Robo-Dragsters

In the Robo-Dragsters, robots must start upon detecting the movement of the starting flag, race straight and fast to the finish line, and stop as a result of sensing the dark finish line.  Several races were determined by 1/30 of second with instant-replay photo-finishes. The Olympia Regional Learning Academy (ORLA) took first place over Tumwater Middle School in the Rookie Division, while two teams from Washington Middle School battled for the top spots in the Veteran Division.

 

Cube Wranglers

The Cube Wrangler was a new event added this year to increase the complexity and strategy elements of the competition.  Robots had to gather yellow 2-inch cubes and return them their scoring zone, with the highest valued cube placed in the center of the field and accessible to both robots. Nisqually Middle School placed first, just beating out Washington Elementary in the Rookie Division, while Washington Middle School edged out Aspire Middle School in the Veteran Division.

 

Sumo-Bots

In the Sumo-Bots, opposing robots attempt to push each other out of a 3-foot square arena.  Teams must design, build and program a robot which keeps itself in the white arena while attempting to push its opponent entirely onto the the black border.  If one robot becomes unable to move while the other still can, the mobile robot is declared the winner.  Tumwater Middle School nudged out Washington Elementary in the Rookie Division, while Washington Middle school dominated the Veteran Division with their two teams going head to head in the finals.

 

School Champions

All the events are run as double elimination tournaments, so each team competes at least twice in the contest.  Each school is allowed up to two entries in each of the three events – so most schools ran their own local competition to determine their top-two entries, with only the best of the best making the trip to the Invitational.  At the event, teams are awarded points for all finishes 9th place and above, including ties, to determine the overall school champions.  As can be seen in the detailed team results at the bottom of this page, the competition was extremely close with ties for sixth place and many third, fourth and fifth place finishes determined by only one point.

 

In the Rookie Division, Washington Elementary School was awarded the School Champion Award for their consistently strong performance cross all events, while Tumwater Middle School placed second and a third-place tie was split between White Pass Junior High School and Nisqually Middle School.

 

 

 

In the Veteran Division, there was little surprise when Washington Middle took home the School Champion Award after winning five of the six individual event awards. The remaining teams were extremely close with Chinook Middle School and Marshall Middle School ultimately placing second and third respectively.

 

 

 

A special thank you goes out to all the volunteers, tech support and logistics helpers who made this event possible for our students.  Thank you for allowing us to run a quality event.

Congratulations again to all our participants and award winners.

Overall Team Results

Rookie Division DragsterBot CubeWrangle SumoBot
Red Blue Red Blue Red Blue Total
Washington ES 3 5 6 7 6 7 34
Tumwater MS 2 7 4 0 8 6 27
White Pass JH 4 6 0 3 3 4 20
Nisqually MS 1 3 8 6 1 1 20
Jefferson MS 1 3 3 5 3 3 18
Marshall MS 6 4 0 0 2 5 17
Chinook MS 5 1 3 0 2 2 13
Reeves MS 3 2 0 4 4 0 13
Miller JH 1 1 5 3 1 0 11
Bush MS 1 1 2 0 0 5 1 9
ORLA MS 8 0 0 0 0 0 8
East Olympia ES 1 2 1 0 0 1 2 6

 

Veteran Division DragsterBot CubeWrangle SumoBot
Red Blue Red Blue Red Blue Total
Washington MS 1 7 8 6 8 7 8 44
Chinook MS 3 4 5 3 2 5 22
Marshall MS 5 2 3 5 3 3 21
Aspire MS 1 6 7 2 2 2 20
Capital HS 4 5 4 0 0 6 19
Onalaska MS 3 1 2 4 4 2 16
Chehalis MS 1 3 0 3 5 4 16
Jefferson MS 2 2 3 0 6 3 16
ORLA MS 2 0 0 0 3 0 5

 

 

Oly Cow FTC Team Competes at US West Super Regional

All Olympia School District high schools competed in this year’s FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC) competition, “Cascade Effect” (see this video animation). This is an exciting game which combines strategy and technical challenges for teams to sort out and prioritize as they design and build a Tetrix-based robot programmed in Robot-C to tackle the game.  The robot must perform autonomously for the first part of the match, then under two-person remote control for the remainder of the two-and-a-half minute match.  The competition takes place in a 12 foot square arena with four robots operating simultaneously as two randomly selected alliances.

 

Three OSD teams from Olympia and Avanti high schools excelled at the FTC South Washington Championships and earned the right to compete in the FTC State Championships at the ShoWare Center in January.  At “State”, one OSD team, Oly Cow (FTC Team# 6424), from Olympia High School advanced to earn a berth at the FTC Western U.S. Super-Regional, held this past week in Oakland, CA.

 

The Best of the West: FTC Western Super-Regional

The FTC Western Super Regional brought together the 72 best teams from 13 western states.  On the first day, Friday, March 27, teams unpacked their robots, set up “the Pits”, and prepared their robots to pass the various required inspections.  After passing inspections, teams tested their robot functionality and took turns on the practice fields.  They also began scouting the other 35 teams assigned to their division, both as potential partners and adversaries, since teams are randomly assigned to alliances.  Oly Cow’s 100% CAD (Computer Aided Design) model and custom component design (they used very few kit parts) drew a lot of attention from participants and judges alike.  They team also had they opportunity to present their extensive design process, strategies, outreach and engineering skills to a panel of FTC judges.

 

The second day, Saturday, consisted of seven rounds of qualifying matches.  Oly Cow’s competition got off to a rough start, losing their first match.  However, after winning the next two matches, the entered the lunch break in 12th place.  Their afternoon matches were a split.  They won the first last matches in convincing manner, but dropped the middle two to other highly ranked teams.  The team ended Saturday with a 4-3 record and ranked 13th among the 36 teams in their division.

 

On the final day, Sunday, teams wrapped up the qualifying rounds with two more matches each.  During the first of Oly Cow’s two matches (against one of the undefeated teams), their robot developed a problem with its ball handling mechanism and they lost the high scoring match.  With the short time interval until their second match, the team was not able to fully repair their robot and they unfortunately also lost their second and last qualifying match.

 

At the end of qualifying, Oly Cow ended up in the middle of the pack, with their rank dropping to 19th out of the 36 teams in their division.  During alliance selection for the playoffs, Oly Cow was not selected by the four alliance captains, thus ending their game play at the FTC West Super Regional.  This represented just the first time in the team’s 3 year history (10+ competitions) that Oly Cow did not make it to the playoff round of an event in which they participated.

 

Congratulations to the amazing students from Oly Cow for setting the standard for FTC excellence in OSD for three years now.  All the members of this award winning team are seniors, so the legacy they have established for Olympia High School Robotics will set the bar high for future members of FTC Team #6424.

OSD FRC Team Advances to Pacific Northwest Championships

The Olympia Robotics Federation (ORF), OSD’s FIRST Robotics Competition (FRC) team, competed in their second Washington State Qualifier this past weekend.  The team, number 4450, is tackling the 2015 FRC game, Recycle Rush (see this game animation), which was announced on Jan 3, 2015 – kicking off a 6 weeks Build Season for the team. The second Qualifier was held Thursday, March 19 through Saturday, March 21 at Central Washington University.

The team’s alliance placed third in the 33 team event in Ellensburg this weekend.  This combined with their strong finish in their first Qualifier will earn the team a slot at the FRC Pacific Northwest Championships at Eastern Washington University on April 1 – 4.

Check out the details (including images and video) of this season’s competitions on the team’s blog!!

Congrats 4450.  Go ORF!!!

 

OSD Middle and High School Varisty Robotics Teams Deliver Award Winning Performances at Washington State Championships

OSD was extremely well represented at the combined FIRST LEGO League (FLL) and FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC) Washington State Championships at the ShoWare Center in Kent on January 31.   Two middle schools had qualified a total of three Varsity Robotics teams, while two high schools had qualified four teams. Just like varsity sports, these teams are an opportunity for experienced students to take their Robotics, Science, Technology, Engineering and Math skills to the next level. At the end of the day, OSD had an Award Winning FLL team, two award winning FTC teams and one FTC team headed to the Western U.S. FTC Super-Regional Championships (details below).

 

At the FLL State Championships, our OSD teams had their chance to demonstrate their hard work on this year’s challenge, World Class.  The teams were required to design, build and program autonomous robots to complete several time-sensitive Robot Game missions, as well as research, develop and present their Project solution to an engineering problem.  This video describes the World Class Robot Game, while this video shows a robot completing the missions from a previous year’s game (Body Forward).  The process for developing the research Project for World Class is described in  this video.

 

BLT – Best Lego Team (team 5006) from Marshall Middle School breezed through the FLL Qualifier in December earning the Gracious Profession Award, recognizing them as the team that best exemplified all the FIRST LEGO League Core Values.  At the Washington State FLL Semi-final competition, BLT ended up in 5th place in the Robot Game, thereby advancing to the State Championships.  The team presented their research project on Android security awareness to schoolmates and the Olympia Westside Rotary, prior to the Championships.  In Kent, the team placed 16th in the Robot Game among some of the competitors from the 575 FLL teams in Washington State.

 

Jefferson Middle School advanced two teams to the ShoWare Center.  At the FLL Qualifier in December, the Jagwires (team 11388),  won the Mechanical Design Award for their solid robot chassis and clever attachments. This was followed by the team capturing the Programming Award at the FLL State Semifinals earlier in January.  The team shared the student learning app they created for the research project with schoolmates and OSPI prior to the State Championships.  In Kent,  the Jagwires ended up in the top two-thirds of the 30 competing teams to bring an exciting end to their very successful season.

 

The second Jefferson team, the Excalibricks (team 11389) made a statement early in the season by taking home the coveted overall Champion Award during the FLL Qualifier in December. At the FLL Semi-final, the team was nominated in several categories and won the Robot Design award during the technical judging session. At the State Championships, the Excalibricks scored their season-high 320 points in the Robot Game, placing them in the top quartile at the Championships with a 7th place finish.

 

But the team wasn’t finished there.  After sharing the student-led math learning app they developed for the research project with schoolmates and OSPI, the team presented this example of World Class learning to the State FLL judges.  The judges we impressed with the team’s work and the Excalibricks were awarded the Research Award by the judges.  This represents the fourth year in a row where a Jefferson FLL team has brought home a trophy from the FLL State Championships.  The team will now share their success with the Thurston County Chamber of Commerce later this month.

 

Congratulations to the Excalibricks and all the OSD FLL teams for another outstanding season.

 

The OSD High School Varsity Robotics Teams competed in this year’s FTC challenge, “Cascade Effect” (see this video animation.) This is an exciting game which combines strategy and technical challenges for teams to sort out and prioritize as they design and build a Tetrix-based robot programmed in Robot-C to tackle this year’s game.  The robot must perform autonomously for the first part of the match, then under two-person remote control for the remainder of the two-and-a-half minute match.  The competition takes place in a 12 foot square arena with four robots operating simultaneously as two randomly selected alliances.

 

All eight Olympia School District FTC teams competed in the Southwest Washington FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC) Inter-League Championships on Saturday, January 10, at Wilson High School in Tacoma.  The fifteen teams from the Olympia League (high school teams from Olympia, Lacey, Tumwater and Shelton) competed with teams from the Centralia and Vancouver leagues to earn some of the eight available slots to the Washington State FTC Championships.  Every OSD school earned an award and four teams earned berths to State Championships held this past weekend at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

 

The Avanti Avengers (#8545) got off to a strong start, consistently ranking among the top 5 teams through most of the qualifying rounds in Kent.  Unfortunately, two tough loss at the end of the qualifying matches ended up keeping the Avengers just out of the playoff round.  However, the Avanti Avengers conducted over 20 community STEM outreach projects over the last year, including a robotics summer camp for middle schoolers, workshops for newer/smaller FTC teams in the Olympia area, and the Lacey STEM Fair.  This year-round commitment to STEM education impressed the judges and earned the Avanti Avengers the FTC State Connect Award for community outreach.  Congratulations to Avanti, OSD’s original FTC school, for another award winning performance at the State Championships.

 

Olympia High School qualified three teams for the FTC State Championships, one classroom-based team and two after school club-based teams.  Bearly Digital (team #8547) represented the OHS Robotics Engineering class.  Meanwhile, veteran and World Championship team Oly Cow (team #6424) and rookie team Robot C Robot Do (team #8548) represented the after school OHS STEM Robotics and Automotive Club.  Bearly Digital  took the risk to revamp their robot’s lift system prior to State and unfortunately struggled with robot performance problems in Kent, ending up out of the playoff round.

 

Robot C Robot Do had their best performance of the year at the ShoWare Center, going undefeated through all but the very last round of the 48 qualifying matches.  Although there were only two undefeated teams, due to the FTC tie-breaker system, the team ended up in 5th place overall at the end of qualifying – just one spot short of becoming an alliance captain in the the playoff round.  However, Robot C Robot Do’s performance did not go unnoticed by the other teams, and they were quickly snapped up as the first round draft choice by the #3 seeded alliance.  Unfortunately, during the best-two-out-of-three semi-final playoff round, Robot C Robot Do’s alliance lost out to the #2 seeded alliance, ending the team’s impressive run at the FTC State Championships.

 

Oly Cow struggled with technical issues throughout the qualifying rounds.  Fortunately, they got back on track by the last qualifying match and their robot’s high scoring performance caught the attention of the #1 seeded alliance captain, and they selected Oly Cow as one of their playoff round partners.  Their playoff semifinal round went all the they to a tie-breaking match, but the alliance fell just a few points short of advancing to the FTC State Finals.

 

Oly Cow earned a berth at these Championships by winning the coveted Inspire Award as the best overall team in Southwest Washington.  Their technical excellence, high-end engineering and recognized leadership was again apparent to the judges at State, as Oly Cow closed-out the FTC State Championships Award Ceremony by repeating as the Inspire Award winner for the entire state of Washington.  This award earns Oly Cow a slot for a return trip to the Western U.S. FTC Super-Regional in California in March.

 

Congratulations to all our FTC Varsity Robotics teams for another award winning season, and Good Luck to Oly Cow as they take the next step in their attempt to repeat their journey to the FTC World Championships in April.

 

OSD Middle School Varsity Robotics Teams Excel at Washignton State FLL Semifinals

It was an exciting and successful competition during the Southwest Washington FIRST LEGO League (FLL) Semifinal at Chinook Middle School in Lacey.   Three middle schools in OSD had qualified a total of four Varsity Robotics teams during this year’s international competition season.  Just like varsity sports, these after-school teams are an opportunity for experienced students to take their Robotics, Science, Technology, Engineering and Math skills to the next level.  Marshall Middle School and Washington Middle School each qualified a single team, while Jefferson Middle School was represented by two teams.  A the end of the day, OSD had two Award Winning teams and three teams earned berths at the  Washington State Championships (details below).

 

At the Lacey FLL Semifinal, our OSD teams had their chance to demonstrate their hard work on this year’s challenge, World Class.  The teams were required to design, build and program autonomous robots to complete several time-sensitive Robot Game missions, as well as research, develop and present their Project solution to an engineering problem.  This video describes World Class Robot Game, while this video shows a robot completing the missions from the previous year’s game (Body Forward).  The process for developing the research Project for World Class is described in  this video.

 

On Saturday, the Washington Wumps (team 5005) from Washington Middle School presented their research Project, demonstrated their teamwork and FLL Core Values (by solving a mystery challenge) and discussed the features of their Robot Design with three separate panels of judges.  While the team was in contention for a judged award, they did not secure the top spot among the 29 best teams in southwest Washington.  Unfortunately, during the afternoon Robot Game rounds, the Wumps did not score enough points to advance the State Championships based on robot performance.

 

BLT – Best Lego Team (team 5006) from Marshall Middle School impressed the judges, referees and other teams alike.  While they were in contention for an award, they did not secure the top spot in a judged category to win an award.  However, in the afternoon Robot Game rounds, BLT ended up in 5th place overall.  This strong robot performance combined with the impression made on the judges in the morning earned this Marshall team an advancement slot to the FLL State Championships.

 

The Jefferson Middle School teams had strong performances in both the morning judging and afternoon games.  The Jagwires (team 11388) was in contention in several award categories and took home the Programming Award for their solid code during the Robot Design Judging.  This award win (and nomination in other categories) combined with their mid-level performance in the robot games earned the Jagwires a berth at the FLL State Championship.

 

The second Jefferson team, the Excalibricks (team 11389) also had a strong showing in the judging sessions.  The team was nominated in several categories and won the Robot Design award during the technical judging session.  The team had a tense time during the afternoon robot games, struggling during the first two rounds with scores in the bottom quartile.  During the third and final round, the Excalibricks vindicated their Robot Design award by scoring 240 point and ending the robot game competition in 2nd place.  This great score combined with their award winning judging performance made the team an easy choice for advancement to the FLL State Championships.

 

Congratulations to all our FLL Semifinalist teams for representing our school district so well throughout the entire season.   The three advancing teams now have two weeks to prepare for the Washington State FLL Championships on January 31 at the Showare Center in Kent, WA.  This venue will concurrently host the Washington State FTC Championships, where four OSD high school Varsity Robotics Teams will compete.  Admission is free and the public is welcome to come and cheer on our OSD teams in “Robotics as a Sport” in their quest to be best in Washington State.

OSD Teams Compete in Southwest Washington FTC Inter-League Championships – Four Teams Advance to State Championships

All eight Olympia School District FTC teams competed the the Southwest Washington FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC) Inter-League Championships on Saturday, January 10, at Wilson High School in Tacoma.  The fifteen teams from the Olympia League (high school teams from Olympia, Lacey, Tumwater and Shelton) competed with teams from the Centralia and Vancouver leagues to earn some of the eight available slots to the Washington State FTC Championships.  Every OSD school earned an award and four teams earned berths to State Championships.

 

Teams competed in this year’s FTC challenge, “Cascade Effect” (see this video animation.) This is an exciting game which combines strategy and technical challenges for teams to sort out and prioritize as they design and build a Tetrix-based robot programmed in Robot-C to tackle this year’s game.  The robot must perform autonomously for the first part of the match, then under two-person remote control for the remainder of the two-and-a-half minute match.  The competition takes place in a 12 foot square arena with four robots operating simultaneously as two randomly selected alliances.

 

Capital High School competed with two classroom-based teams, The Capital Gear Grinders (#5061) and The Ultraviolet Catastrophe (#8546).   The Capital Gear performed well in their 6 matches and ended ranked 13th in the 33 team Southwest Washington division.  The Ultraviolet Catastrophe won the Motivate Award, recognizing the team members for great team spirit and STEM outreach activities in our community.

 

Both Avanti High School classroom-based teams had a great day.  The Avanti Avengers (#4448) ended the day in 5th place in the Southwest Washington Division while their twin schoolmate team the Avanti Avengers (#8545) ranked 11th.  The Avanti Avengers (#4448) entered the playoffs after being selected by the #2 seed for their elimination round alliance.  This alliance easily won their semi-final best two-out-of-three round in two straight matches.  However, the alliance lost in the finals, earning 4448 a finalist alliance medal.

 

The Avanti teams also impressed the FTC Inter-League Championship judges.  Team 4448 won the Design Award in recognition of their solid robot construction and extensive use of Computer Aided Design (CAD).  Team 8545 was nominated for the Connect Award for their prolific STEM community outreach and engagement with STEM professionals (over 20 events in total).  Most significantly, 8545 was also nominated for the coveted Inspire Award, reserved for the best overall teams at the championships.  This prestigious award nomination earned the Avanti Avengers (#8545) a slot at the Washington State FTC Championships.

 

Olympia High School entered four teams at the competition, two classroom-based teams and two after school club-based teams.  Bearly Digital (team #8547) and the Blue Bearries (team #9184) represented the OHS Robotics Engineering class.  Meanwhile, veteran and World Championship team Oly Cow (team #6424) and rookie team Robot C Robot Do (team #8548) represented the after school OHS STEM Robotics and Automotive Club.

 

At the end of Saturday’s six qualifying rounds, Oly Cow was ranked 4th and became the captain of the 4th seed elimination round alliance.  During alliance selection, Oly Cow chose two of their schoolmates, Robot C Robot Do and Bearly Digital, to join them in the playoffs.  In the semi-final round, the all-OHS alliance made short work of the #1 alliance winning two straight matches, including a record 539 points in the first match.  The finals round was closer, but the Oly Cow-led alliance managed to again win two straight matches to become the Southwest Washington Inter-League Champions.  As a result, all three OHS teams earned berths to the Washington State FTC Championships.

 

However, the OHS teams were not done there.   During the awards ceremony, Robot C Robot Do was nominated for the Motivate Award in recognition for the STEM outreach to rookie FTC teams and mentoring the FLL teams at Washington Middle School.  At the culmination of the award ceremony, Oly Cow was awarded the Inspire Award as the best overall team in the division…. not too great a surprise after they were also nominated for the Connect, Innovation, Design and Think awards earlier the ceremony.  According to the judges, this selection was a “black and white decision”,and “udderly obvious”, since Oly Cow gave a “whole effort…. giving 100%, not 2%…. and did not skim on anything”.

 

Congratulations to all our OSD teams for representing our school district so well throughout the entire season.   The four advancing teams now have three weeks to prepare for the Washington State FTC Championships on January 31 at the Showare Center in Kent, WA.  Admission is free and the public is welcome to come and cheer on our OSD teams in “Robotics as a Sport” as they try to earn slots at the Western US FTC Championships.

 

OSD Teams Dominate Second Olympia League FTC Competition

Olympia School District high school teams competed the second FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC) Olympia League Event on Saturday, December 13, at Capital High School.  Fifteen teams from Olympia, Lacey, Tumwater and Shelton competed in the second of two League Events, which combined will determine these 15 teams’ seeding at the Southern Washington Inter-League Championships on January 10, 2015 at Wilson High School in Tacoma.

 

 

Teams competed in this year’s FTC challenge, “Cascade Effect” (see this video animation.) This is an exciting game which combines strategy and technical challenges for teams to sort out and prioritize as they design and build a Tetrix-based robot programmed in Robot-C to tackle this year’s game.  The robot must perform autonomously for the first part of the match, then under two-person remote control for the remainder of the two-and-a-half minute match.  The competition takes place in a 12 foot square arena with four robots operating simultaneously as two randomly selected alliances.

 

 

Both Avanti High School teams had a great day.  The Avanti Avengers (#4448) ended the day in first place with seven wins and a tie in their eight matches.  Their schoolmates, the Avanti Avengers (#8545), ranked immediately behind them in second place with six wins and a tie.  This top-two finish will serve Avanti well as these results will be combined with their first league match results to determine their ranking among the 30+ teams in Southwest Washington going into the Championships next month.

 

 

Four other OSD teams ended up in the top nine at the competition.  Bearly Digital (team #8547) finished right behind the Avanti teams in third place with six wins. The Capital Gear Grinders from Capital High School (#5061) placed sixth with five wins, while the Blueberries (team #9184), also from Olympia High School, finished in eighth.  Finally, Oly Cow (team #6424) from Olympia High School will combine their ninth place finish with their second place finish last time going into the Inter-League Championships.

 

 

All the students from each team learned a tremendous amount in this second match of the 2014 season, testing their increasingly sophisticated robots in the heat of head-to-head competition.  Rookie and veteran teams alike all  now have four weeks to refine their robots before taking on teams from the Centralia and Vancouver Leagues.   Admission is free at the Southwest Washington FTC Championships at Wilson High School in Tacoma on Saturday, January 10.  The public is welcome to come and cheer on our OSD teams in “Robotics as a Sport” as they try to earn some of the eight slots to the Washington State FTC Championships on January 31  Matches will begin 11:00.

The final standings from the second event and school affiliations are presented below:

Rank Number Name QP RP
1 4448 Avanti Avengers (4448) 15 370
2 8545  Avanti Avengers (8545) 13 668
3 8547  Bearly Digital 12 724
4 8030 Steel Wings 12 540
5 7742  Electric Sheep 10 540
6 5061  Captial Gear Grinders 10 430
7 8563  The Crew 9 480
8 9184  Blue Bearries 8 516
9 6424  Oly Cow 6 594
10 6421  ThunderBots 5 440
11 8546  Ultraviolet Catastrophe 4 566
12 7299  T-Wolves 4 490
13 7705  NT Ninja Turtles 4 300
14 8548  Robot C Robot Do 4 298
15 9515  The Fedora Trio 4 260

OSD Middle School Varsity Robotics Teams Compete in FLL Regional Qualifier

It was a very busy weekend for all eleven Olympia School District middle school varsity robotics teams as they competed in the  FIRST LEGO League (FLL) Regional Qualifier at Chinook Middles School in Lacey.   All five middle schools in OSD fielded Varsity Robotics Teams for this year’s international competition.  Just like varsity sports, these after-school teams are an opportunity for experienced students to take their Robotics, Science, Technology, Engineering and Math skills to the next level.  Marshall Middle School has a single team, Reeves and Washington middle schools have two FLL teams, while ORLA  and Jefferson have three each.  Five OSD teams from three schools won awards at Saturday’s event, and four teams  earned berths in the Washington State FLL Semi-Finals (details below).

 

At the Lacey FLL Regional Qualifier, our OSD teams had their chance to demonstrate their hard work on this year’s challenge, World Class.  The teams were required to design, build and program autonomous robots to complete several time-sensitive Robot Game missions, as well as research, develop and present their Project solution to an engineering problem.  This video describes World Class Robot Game, while this video shows a robot completing the missions from the previous year’s game (Body Forward).  The process for developing the research Project for World Class is described in  this video.

 

On Saturday, all three Jefferson Middle School teams took home awards.  MicroChips and Salsa (team 5003) won the Presentation Award for their excellent research project and innovative solution. The Jagwires (team 11388) took home the Mechanical Design Award for their solid robot chassis and clever attachments. The Excalibricks (team 11389) took home the coveted Champion Award, recognizing them for the best overall performance at this 33 team competition.

 

In addition to their awards, both the Excalibricks and Jagwires earned berths in the Washington State FLL Semi-final.  Only eight teams from Saturday’s event will advance to this next round.  This competition will also be held at Chinook Middle School in Lacey on Saturday, January 17.


 

The Washington Wumps (team 5005) from Washington Middle School took home two awards at the competition.  The team won the Teamwork Award during the Core Values judging by working quickly and cohesively to solve a mystery challenge.  The Wumps also went home with top robot bragging rights, securing the Robot Performance Award by scoring the highest point total during the afternoon’s three Robot Game rounds.  This Robot Performance Award also guaranteed the Washington Wumps a berth in the Washington State Semi-finals.

 

BLT – Best Lego Team (team 5006) from Marshall Middle School impressed the judges, referees and other teams alike.  They earned the Gracious Profession Award, recognizing them as the team that best exemplified all the FIRST LEGO League Core Value.  This award combined with the outreach from their research Project and their performance in the Robot Game also earned BLT a berth at the Washington State FLL Semi-final competition.

Congratulations to all our FLL Varsity Robotics Teams and good luck to our four Semi-final contenders!!

OSD Teams Compete in First FTC League Match

Olympia School District high school teams competed the inaugural FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC) Olympia League Event on Saturday, November 22, at Jefferson Middle School.  Fifteen teams from Olympia, Lacey, Tumwater and Shelton competed in the first of two League Events, which combined will determine these 15 teams’ seeding at the Southern Washington Inter-League Championships on January 10, 2015 at Wilson High School in Tacoma.

 

Teams competed in this year’s FTC challenge, “Cascade Effect” (see this video animation.) This is an exciting game which combines strategy and technical challenges for teams to sort out and prioritize as they design and build a Tetrix-based robot programmed in Robot-C to tackle this year’s game.  The robot must perform autonomously for the first part of the match, then under two-person remote control for the remainder of the two-and-a-half minute match.  The competition takes place in a 12 foot square arena with four robots operating simultaneously as two randomly selected alliances.

 

The Crew (team #8563) from North Thurston High School topped the standings, winning 7 of their 8 matches.  Oly Cow (team #6424) from Olympia High School ended up in second in the rankings with a promising start in their attempt to retrace their path last year to the FTC World Championships. Two other Olympia High School teams rounded out the top four with Bearly Digital (team #8547) and Robot C Robot Do (team #8548) placing third and fourth respectively.  OSD veteran teams the Capital Gear Grinders from Capital High School (#5061) and the Avanti Avengers (#4448) from Avanti High School placed 7th and 8th.

 

All the students from each team learned a tremendous amount in this first competition of the 2014 season and ideas for modified robot designs were plentiful.  Rookie and veteran teams alike all  now have three weeks to refine their robots before the second League Event on Saturday, December 13th at the Capital High School Commons (lower parking lot).  Admission is free, and the public is welcome to come and cheer on your favorite team in “Robotics as a Sport”.  Matches will run 1:30 to 5:00 on Saturday afternoon.

 

 

 

The final standings from the first event and school affiliations are presented below:

Olympia League 11-22-14
Team Rankings


Rank Team # Team Name QP QP Highest Matches
1 8563 The Crew 14 448 140 8
2 6424 Oly Cow 12 448 397 8
3 8547 Bearly Digital 10 477 200 8
4 8548 Robot C Robot Do 10 459 170 8
5 6421 ThunderBots 9 397 200 8
6 7299 T-Wolves 9 357 160 8
7 5061 Captial Gear Grinders 8 524 397 8
8 4448 Avanti Avengers 8 415 170 8
9 7705 NT Ninja Turtles 8 364 141 8
10 8545 Avanti Avengers 7 420 170 8
11 9515 The Fedora Trio 7 298 120 8
12 9184 Blue Bearries 6 326 150 8
13 8546 Ultraviolete Catastrophe 4 504 166 8
14 8030 Steel Wings 4 429 140 8
15 7742 Electric Sheep 4 394 196 8

QP (Total Qualification Points) – 2 Points for a WIN, 1 Point for a TIE, 0 Points for a LOSS.
RP (Total Ranking Points) – Ranking points are awarded using the losing alliance’s score in each match.
Highest (Highest Match Score) – The highest match score awarded to the team.

FTC Scoring Software © 2014-2015 FIRST®
Team Rankings generated at 11/22/14 06:00:47 PM

2017 FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC) Game-Day Volunteers: High School Competition

The Olympia School District will host the Olympia League for this year’s FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC) tournament season.  Two League Matches will be held for the FTC teams in our area on Saturday, November 4 (Capital High School Commons) and Saturday, December 2 (Capital High School Commons).  Teams will then compete in the South and Central Washington FTC Inter-League Championships on Saturday, December 16. Winning teams will then advance to the State Championships two weeks later at the ShoWare Center in Kent on February 3.

 

Students will design and build a Tetrix-based robot programmed in Java to tackle this year’s challenge.  The robot must perform autonomously for the first part of the match, then under two-person remote control for the remainder of the two-and-a-half minute match.  The competition takes place in a 12 foot square arena with four robots operating simultaneously as two randomly selected alliances.

 

ftc-relic-recovery-two-columnAn overview of this year’s game, “Relic Recovery”,  is provided in this video animation.  This promises to be an exciting season with lots of strategy and technical challenges for teams to sort out and prioritize. We are in urgent need of game officials (referees and field operators) and logistics volunteers (Volunteer positions) for the local League Matches on November 4 and December 2 at Capital High School.

 

Please consider becoming a STEM Pal by selecting this link to get more information or become a Game Day Volunteer for our young engineers.  Thank you.